Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth our commitment to you regarding your privacy and security on the Afluencer.com website (the “Site”) and the Afluencer mobile application (the “App”) (collectively, the “System”). Afluencer, LLC (“Afluencer”) the owner of the System, takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy will detail the categories of information we collect from Afluencer users, how we use such information, and how you can access the information that we have and make changes or remove it. This Privacy Policy is issued based upon our commitment to you and in conformity with California Business and Professions Code section 22575. For EU residents and for California consumers, special considerations may apply as set forth below.

Collection and Use of Information

Afluencer collects both personally identifiable information (which is information specific and personal to you) and non-personally identifiable information (which is aggregate information that does not identify you).

Information Collected 

We collect information about you as a user of the System in the following instances: (a) when you register for an account; (b) when you respond to a questionnaire; (c) when you request services offered by Afluencer; (d) when you subscribe to our newsletter; (e) when you communicate with us about your account; and (f) when you access the System. The information that we collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information, URL information, IP Address, browser type, device type if applicable, and other data relating to the sale, use, and billing of our services. Furthermore, if you wish us not to share your email address or other personally identifiable information you may contact us by email at support@afluencer.com.

How We Use Information

With respect to information collected when you make a purchase on the System or information collected via our newsletter sign-up form, or through an email sent to us by you, we will use the information that you provide to respond to your request and where applicable deliver Afluencer services to you. 

We will also use the information collected through your use of the System: (1) to verify your identity and information in the event you reach out to us; (2) to secure, maintain, and troubleshoot the technical systems; (3) for the registration and management of your member account; (4) for marketing or analytics purposes, to process requests or for other similar business purposes and services; (5) in order to enforce our rights and/or ensure compliance with our Terms of Service;  (6) to communicate with you on behalf of ourselves and our marketing partners and to provide you with related offers we or our marketing partners believe you may be interested in;

Additionally, there may be circumstances in which we are obligated to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or in connection with judicial proceedings, compliance with court orders, or other legal process. 

How Your Information Is Shared

We do not sell your personal information, nor do We share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the uses described in this policy without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. 

Account Registration and Newsletter Signup 

For certain services, like when you create an account, subscribe to the newsletter, or make a payment on the System, we share the personal information we collect with trusted third-party service providers or business partners. Such service providers include our payment processor when you subscribe to a paid membership, third party advertising and marketing service providers,  so that they may provide certain services on our behalf, and service providers who provide technical, analytical and other similar services on our behalf. 

Whether we share personal information with these service providers depends upon the reason you provided the information to us, and the service provided by our service provider. When we share information in this circumstance, we share your name if it has been provided and email address. This information is used by our service providers for the purposes for which it was shared with them and our service providers are required to protect any personally identifiable information they have access to in a manner consistent with this privacy policy. These third-party service providers may have their own privacy policies which may apply in addition to this policy.  One of our trusted third-party service providers is Google Analytics, you can find more information about how Google Analytics uses your data by visiting www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  

Information Shared On The System and With Other Account Holders 

When you sign up to use Afluencer, information on your profile is visible to other account holders. You agree to be messaged by them, and you agree to receive messages and emails from Us introducing you to an Influencer or Brand in accordance with our Terms of Service.  Information shared with another account holder through email is for introduction purposes and consists of your username, your name, your preferred social media account, and the number of followers you have. Account holders who we deem as  potential matches will receive separate emails with the username, name, preferred social media account, and number of followers of the matched account holder and asked if they would like an introduction, if both account holders agree, then an email introduction is made. Your email address is not disclosed during this process. You may opt out of email introductions at any time by:

  • Logging into the App and changing your email notifications (located under My Account – Notifications – Settings), or
  • By contacting us at support@afluencer.com or 
  • By calling us via phone at (916) 480-8425 during regular business hours; 

In choosing to opt-out of some or all email notifications, you understand that you will still be able to conduct direct matches on your own, but that Afluencer would stop sending you potential match introductions via email. You will also need to check the App yourself for invitations if you opt-out of email. 

If you sign up as a Brand, the information you supply during your questionnaire may be used to feature your brand on the System in accordance with our Terms of Service.

Security – How We Transmit and Store Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Information in our possession is maintained according to generally accepted industry standards.  Information transmitted through us is transmitted through https protocol, which is encrypted to increase the security data transfer. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Information provided to us when you register for an account is stored on our database. We — store this information for as long as necessary to provide the services you requested and for other legitimate business purposes. 

Information collected during payment processing is stored by our trusted third-party payment processor and is not stored by Us. You may review the privacy policy of our current payment processor here. 

The information you provide when you sign up for our newsletter is not stored by Us. It is processed and maintained by a third-party mail entity, Mailchimp, which uses enhanced passwords for added account security and other industry standard data protection protocol. For more information regarding the privacy and security policy of Mailchimp click here. If you have any questions about security on the System you may contact us by emailing support@afluencer.com.

Surveys or Contests

On occasion we may provide customers with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the System. These surveys or contests are completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. 

If the contest or survey requires, permits or is otherwise related to the submission by you to us of any story, artwork, photograph or other such material this information and material may be used to select a winner and tabulate survey results. In addition, we may use any such submission pursuant to the relevant portion of our Terms of Service to display to other customers whether or not in conjunction with information from our advertisers or partners.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. By your use of the Site you consent to allow us to place cookies on your computer and to access them as you navigate the Site.

We use session ID cookies which expire when you close your browser. These cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Site. If you reject cookies, you may still the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Links to Other Websites

The System contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Afluencer. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Site or App and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit and how it collects and uses your personally identifiable information.

Afluencer – Under 13 Privacy Statement, Information Collection & Use

Afluencer does not specifically target the System to children under 13 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. If a parent or guardian believes that Afluencer has in its database the information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Your Profile

Information that you post on the Internet or in public forums can be read, collected, or used by other users of the Internet, and could be used to identify you, contact you, send you unsolicited messages or for any other possible purpose. We have no control over the use of such information. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information you post and we caution you to consider all such information to be publicly available. If you believe that you have been contacted in a manner that is in violation of our Terms of Service please notify us and include all information you may have as to the nature of any communication that you received and the identity of the person initiating such communication. Please send all notices under this paragraph to support@afluencer.com.

According to our Terms of Service, misuse of such information by anyone, including you, can result in the termination of a user account.

If you have any questions about security on the System, you may contact us at support@afluencer.com.

Business Transitions

In the event Afluencer goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information via email at the address you have provided during registration.

How to Access or Modify Your Information

The Afluencer Terms of Service requires that all customers keep their account information current at all times. However, the above collection practices may cause our systems to collect and maintain other information as described above pertaining to you in addition to your account information. As to any such additional information for Members or any information collected from individuals not yet a customer of Afluencer, we provide the opportunity for you to determine, update and in some instances remove the data that we have collected. In order to determine whether we have any information connected to you, or to update your information, you may send an email to support@afluencer.com with your username and your email address. Please do not provide your password.

Revisions to This Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here, place a notice on our homepage, and place a notice in other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you either here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at our option.

European Union Residents – GDPR :

The following additional provisions apply to Personally Identifiable Information collected by Afluencer from European Union residents located therein at the time the data is collected (“PII” or “data”). For EU data subjects, in the event of any conflict between these provisions and those set forth above, these provisions shall control. The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) governs the processing and protection of your PII and affords you the following rights you can enforce by contacting Afluencer through support@afluencer.com:

  • You may access, update, or delete your PII by contacting us at support@afluencer.com. Thereafter, our retention of such information will depend upon the data necessary for any services purchased or otherwise required for our legitimate business purpose, legal or contractual record keeping requirements. You may request that we cease the use of your PII for marketing purposes also by contacting us at support@afluencer.com. Notwithstanding the forgoing, exceptions may apply for data maintained:
    • Pursuant to any legal or contractual obligation;
    • In relation to resolving, defending or enforcing our rights;
    • For accurate business and financial reporting.
  • You may transfer your PII to another entity by contacting us at support@afluencer.com.
  • You may request that we cease processing your PII for marketing purposes by contacting us at support@afluencer.com.
  • Any questions concerning our GDPR policies may be directed to:

GDPR Compliance
1710 R Street, Unit 404
Sacramento, California 95811
support@afluencer.com 

California Consumers – CCPA :

Your Rights Regarding Your Information

If you are a consumer, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have a right to request that Afluencer disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected from you, the categories of sources from which such information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for which your information has been collected, the categories of third parties with whom your personal information is shared, and the specific pieces of personal information that have been collected about you. You also have a right under the CCPA to request disclosure of your personal information which has been sold by a business, and to opt-out of that sale, however Afluencer does not sell consumer personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy and has not sold any consumer personal information in the last 12 months. To exercise your right to disclosure and request these details about your personal information collected by Afluencer, you can make that request by emailing support@afluencer.com. Because, for your security, we require you to prove your identity before granting access to your information, we will ask you to verify certain personal information with us. The information we collect from you in connection with this verification of your identity will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

Additionally, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we may have collected from you. To request that your information be deleted, you can make that request by emailing support@afluencer.com. Because, for your security, we require you to prove your identity before granting access to your information, we will ask you to verify certain personal information with us. The information we collect from you in connection with this verification of your identity will be used solely for the purposes of verification. Note that we will still retain information, pursuant to California Civil Code section 1798.105(d), if retention of the information is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the California Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, but only if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your disclosure and deletion rights under the CCPA. If you wish to do this, you must provide the agent with written permission to exercise your rights, and you must verify your own identity with us. If you wish to designate an agent in this way, please email us at support@afluencer.com

You have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA, and we never discriminate in any way against consumers who choose to exercise any of these rights.

Questions About the Afluencer Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at:

Afluencer, LLC
1710 R Street, Unit 404
Sacramento, California 95811

Or via email at support@afluencer.com

GET ALERTS ON NEW PROGRAMS

 
 

New Programs

10 Fun Food Brands Looking for Influencers in 2021

2021 is going to be a fantastic year for influencers’ looking to collaborate with delicious food brands. Artisan olive oils. Plant-powered legume pasta.  Food cultures and cooking classes around the globe.  Full of flavor healthy food. Smoky culinary superfood.  Indian cuisine on the go. Latin American and Asian food tours.  And fulfilling 100% grain-fed sirloin […]

32 Fab Fashion Brands Looking for Influencers in 2021

What trendy fashion brands do we have lined up in the world of brand collaborations? Fine jewelry. Italian-style boots. Luxury fashion. Dazzling boutique dresses. Glamorous outfits.  Hot jumpsuits. Sophisticated casual wear. Bohemian fashion. And enough style to have you dressed up—season after season, occasion after occasion. So fashion ‘grammers, are you ready to get posing, […]

8 Big Business Brands Looking for Influencers in 2021

Prime virtual office space in Miami.  Boost your green marketing. Hot hosting.  $2,000 e-commerce perks. Global payments. Visual collaboration.  And landing pages for sales. Attention entrepreneurs, startups, and dreamers with an influence. Herewith big collab opportunities. These 8 big business brands are looking for influencers in 2021: Gawdo Starthub Ecospace Hostinger Shopify Payoneer Monday.com Unbounce […]

STAY UP TO DATE ON ALL THINGS INFLUENCER!